Privacy Policy

Kate O’Riordan Nutrition holds some information about you. This privacy policy outlines how that information is used, who we may share that information with and how we keep it secure. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to info@kateoriordan.com. We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. This Privacy Policy was last reviewed in October 2018.

What We Do

Kate O’Riordan Nutrition provides nutritional therapy services to clients to improve their health through diet and lifestyle interventions. We focus on preventative healthcare, the optimisation of physical and mental health and chronic health conditions. Through nutritional therapy consultations, dietary and lifestyle analysis and biochemical testing, we aim to understand the underlying causes of your health issues which we will seek to address through personalised dietary therapy, nutraceutical prescription (supplements) and lifestyle advice.

How We Obtain Your Personal Data

Information provided by you

You provide us with personal data in the following ways:

  • By completing a nutritional therapy questionnaire
  • By signing a terms of engagement form
  • During a nutritional therapy consultation
  • Through email, over the telephone, via Skype or by post

This may include the following information:

  • basic details such as name, address, contact details and next of kin
  • details of contact we have had with you such as referrals and appointment requests
  • health information including your previous medical history, dietary, lifestyle, supplement and medicine details, biochemical test results, clinic notes and health improvement plans
  • GP contact information

We use this information in order to provide you with direct healthcare. This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.

Following completion of your healthcare we retain your personal data for the period defined by our professional association BANT. This enables us to process any complaint you may make. In this case the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for contract administration.

Information we get from other sources

We may obtain sensitive medical information in the form of test results from biochemical testing companies. We use this information in order to provide you with direct healthcare. This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.

We may obtain sensitive information from other healthcare providers. The provision of this information is subject to you giving us your express consent. If we do not receive this consent from you, we will not be able to coordinate your healthcare with that provided by other providers which means the healthcare provided by us may be less effective.

How we use your personal data

We act as a data controller for use of your personal data to provide direct healthcare. We also act as a controller and processor in regard to the processing of your data from third parties such as testing companies and other healthcare providers.

We undertake at all times to protect your personal data, including any health and contact details, in a manner which is consistent with our duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

We may use your personal data where there is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime. Also where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order. We may use your data for marketing purposes such as newsletters but this would be subject to you giving us your express consent.

Do you share my information with other organisations?

We will keep information about you confidential. We will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

  • Our professional association, BANT, for the processing of a complaint made by you
  • Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to us or act as our agents on the understanding that they keep the information confidential
  • Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we have with you
  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so

We may share your information with supplement companies and biochemical testing companies as part of providing you with direct healthcare. We will not include any sensitive information

We will seek your express consent before sharing your information with your GP or other healthcare providers. However if we believe that your life is in danger then we may pass your information onto an appropriate authority (such as the police, social services in the case of a vulnerable adult, or GP in case of self-harm) using the legal basis of vital interests.

We may share your case history in an anonymised form with our peers for the purpose of professional development. This may be at clinical supervision meetings, conferences, online forums, and through trade magazines or online professional sites. We will seek your explicit consent before processing your data in this way.

What are your rights?

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy, of data held that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

If you want to access your data you must make a subject access request in writing to info@kateoriordan.com. Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld. We shall respond within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you. Our response will include the details of the personal data we hold on you including:

  • Sources from which we acquired the information
  • The purposes of processing the information
  • Persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to:

  • Have your information deleted
  • Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate
  • Ask us to stop processing information about you where we are not required to do so by law or in accordance with the BANT and CNHC guidelines.
  • Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance from us.
  • Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

We do not carry out any automated processing, which may lead to automated decision based on your personal data.

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please write to the Data Controller at Kate O’Riordan Nutrition 61 Sissinghurst Close, Pound Hill, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 7FY or email info@kateoriordan.com.

What safeguards are in place to ensure data that identifies me is secure?

We only use information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR. This requires us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.

Within the health sector, we also have to follow the common law duty of confidence, which means that where identifiable information about you has been given in confidence, it should be treated as confidential and only shared for the purpose of providing direct healthcare. We will protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared.

We also ensure the information we hold is kept in secure locations, restrict access to information to authorised personnel only, protect personal and confidential information held on equipment such as laptops with a password. We ensure external data processors that support us are legally and contractually bound to operate and prove security arrangements are in place where data that could or does identify a person are processed.

Kate O’Riordan Nutrition is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller and collects data for a variety of purposes. A copy of the registration is available through the ICO website (search by business name).

Also we hold an SSL certificate to ensure the security of our website.

How long do you hold confidential information for?

All records held by Kate O’Riordan Nutrition will be kept for 7 years which is the duration specified by guidance from our professional association BANT.

Website technical details

Forms

We do use electronic forms on our website making use of an available ‘forms module’ which has a number of built-in features to help ensure privacy. We also aim to use secure forms where appropriate.

Cookie Data

In compliance with EU legislation, the following table lists the use of cookies on this website:

Cookie name

Purpose

AcceptCookies

This is used to store whether you have agreed to receive cookies. Persistent for one year.

Google Analytics _utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Cookies are small. We do not make use of cookies to collect any private or personally identifiable information. The technical platform of this website uses cookies solely to aid the proper technical functioning of the website. The cookies used contain random strings of characters alongside minimal information about the state and session of the website – which in no way collects or discloses any personal information about you as a visitor.

Advanced areas of this site may use cookies to store your presentation preferences in a purely technical fashion with no individually identifiable information. Note also our statement on analytics software below – as analytics software also uses cookies to function.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Analytics

Like most websites, we make use of analytics software in order to help us understand the trends in popularity of our website and of different sections. We make no use of personally identifiable information in any of the statistical reports we use from this package. We use an analytics package called Google Analytics who provide details of their privacy policy on the Google website.

Age-Related Issues

We do not market to children under age 18.

Limitation of Liability

Kate O’Riordan Nutrition is not liable for damages based on anything posted on the website or recommended by Kate O’Riordan Nutrition.

Use of the Website

All programmes, blog posts and recipes are for single use only.

Copyright

All programmes, blog posts and recipes on my website are copyright and cannot be copied or posted on any other website or sold by anyone other than Kate O’Riordan Nutrition.

Medical Disclaimer

1. Credit

1.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

2. No advice

2.1 Our website contains general medical information.

2.2 The medical information is not advice and should not be treated as such.

3. No warranties

3.1 The medical information on our website is provided without any representations or warranties, express or implied.

3.2 Without limiting the scope of Section 3.1, we do not warrant or represent that the medical information on this website:

(a) will be constantly available, or available at all; or

(b) is true, accurate, complete, current or non-misleading.

4. Medical assistance

4.1 You must not rely on the information on our website as an alternative to medical advice from your doctor or other professional healthcare provider.

4.2 If you have any specific questions about any medical matter, you should consult your doctor or other professional healthcare provider.

4.3 If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition, you should seek immediate medical attention.

4.4 You should never delay seeking medical advice, disregard medical advice or discontinue medical treatment because of information on our website.

5. Interactive features

5.1 Our website includes interactive features that allow users to communicate with us.

5.2 You acknowledge that, because of the limited nature of communication through our website’s interactive features, any assistance you may receive using any such features is likely to be incomplete and may even be misleading.

5.3 Any assistance you may receive using any our website’s interactive features does not constitute specific advice and accordingly should not be relied upon without further independent confirmation.

6. Limits upon exclusions of liability

6.1 Nothing in this disclaimer will:

(a) limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b) limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c) limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d) exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.